Your browser has javascript turned off or blocked. This will lead to some parts of our website to not work properly or at all. Turn on javascript for best performance.

The browser you are using is not supported by this website. All versions of Internet Explorer are no longer supported, either by us or Microsoft (read more here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/windows/end-of-ie-support).

Please use a modern browser to fully experience our website, such as the newest versions of Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari etc.

Participants

Name Institute
David Hobbs Lund Observatory
Alexander Mustill Lund Observatory
Maria Hamrin Department of Physics, Umeå University
Per Magnusson Rymdstyrelsen
Felix Ryde KTH, Stockholm
Vilgot Claesson Rymdstyrelsen
Anders Tjulin EISCAT Scientific Association
Santiago Arellano Chalmers Tekniska Högskola
Herbert Gunell Umeå Universitet
Lars Karlsson Karolinska Institutet
Mats Holmström Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Masatoshi Yamauchi IRF, Kiruna office
Mathias Milz Luleå Tekniska Universitet
Miguel Llamas Lanza LTU Student
Ingemar Häggström EISCAT Scientific Association
Oleg Shebanits IRF Uppsala
Mats André Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Mevine Staaden LTU Student
Shashikant Gupta Aalto University
Ross Church Lund Observatory
Brian Thorsbro Lund Observatory
Rebecca Forsberg Lund Observatory
Jens Hoeijmakers Lund Observatory
Niklas Edberg IRF Uppsala
David Andrews IRF Uppsala
Anna Arnadottir Lund Observatory
Paul McMillan Lund Observatory
Yoshifumi Futaana Swedish Institute of Space Physics
Hakim Abdi Lund University
Elvire De Beck Chalmers University of Technology
Dainis Dravins Lund Observatory
Thomas Leyser Swedish Institute of Space Physics, Uppsala
Henrik Hartman Malmö University
Gabriella Stenberg Wieser Swedish Institute of Space Physics
Yuri Khotyaintsev IRF, Uppsala
Alessandra Mastrobuono Battisti Lund Observatory
Tim Linden Stockholms Universitet
Linn Boldt-Christmas Uppsala University
Jon Gudmundsson Stockholm University
Magnus Axelsson Stockholm University
Johan Fransson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Thorsten Mauritsen Meteorologiska Institutionen vid Stockholm University
Léon Chafik Stockholm University
Thomas Hocking Stockholms universitet (MISU)
Inga Monika Koszalka Department of Meteorology, Stockholm University
Lennart Nord Rymdstyrelsen (Retired)
Henrik Persson Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
Markus Janson Stockholm University
Eva Lindberg Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
Lennart Lindegren Lund Observatory
Jonas Nycander Department of Meteorology, Stockholm university
Alexandre De Spiegeleer Sogeti.se
Jonathan Tan Chalmers University of Technology
Chi Yan (Paul) Law Chalmers University of Technology
Ruben Fedriani Chalmers University of Technology
Giuliana Cosentino Chalmers University of Technology
Eva Wirström Chalmers University of Technology
Andreas Holmberg Student, Umeå University
Linda Megner Stockholm University
Gunnar Florin Swedish Space Corporation
Alexis Brandeker Stockholm University
Juan Pablo Farias Chalmers University of Technology
Emiliya Yordanova IRF, Uppsala
Joseph Armstrong Chalmers University of Technology
Kristine Dannenberg Rymdstyrelsen
Mattia Sirressi Stockholm University
Sara Östman Umeå Universitet
Mikael Sundh Vinnova
Peter Linde Lund Observatory
Sandra Siljeström RISE, Borås
Martin Wieser IRF, Kiruna
Mykola Ivchenko KTH, Stockholm
Mats Söderström SLU, Skara
Elena Kozlova Uppsala University
Thomas Kuhn Luleå University of Technology
Jörg Gumbel Stockholm University
Tomas Karlsson KTH Stockholm
Kay Justtanont Chalmers University of Technology
Qi Zhang Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF) Student
Hans Nilsson Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Xiaodong Wang Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Andrew Dimmock Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Moa Sporre Lund University
Andreas Johnsson Department of Earth Sciences, University of Gothenburg
Nandinbaatar Tsog Mälardalen University
Kari Hyll Skogforsk
Leif Eriksson Chalmers University of Technology
Raffaella Capasso University of Stockholm
Christian Lockowandt Swedish Space Corporation
Lars Ulander Chalmers University of Technology
Mehdi Darvishi Chalmers University of Technology
Anis Elyouncha Chalmers University of Technology
Andris Vaivads KTH Stockholm
Mark Pearce KTH Stockholm
Angele Pontoni Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF) Kiruna
Johan Kero Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Rene Laufer Luleå University of Technology
Jonas Hedin Stockholms universitet, Meteorologiska institutionen
Nikolai Kouznetsov Karolinska Institutet
Anke Thoss SMHI
Philipp Wittmann Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF) Kiruna
Evgenia Belova Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Susanna Hagelin SMHI
Rafael Andersson Lipcsey Bocconi University
Malcolm Fridlund Chalmers University of Technology
René Liseau Chalmers University of Technology
Arturo Cevallos Soto Chalmers University of Technology
Donal Murtagh Chalmers University of Technology
Stephan Buchert Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Joshua Dreyer Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF) - Uppsala
Bianca Manta Rymdstyrelsen (SNSA)
Lisa Holmström Rymdgymnasiet i Kiruna
Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalo Karolinska Institutet
Jan-Erik Wahlund Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Martin Sahlén Uppsala University
Evgenia Belova Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF)
Natuschka Lee Umeå University
Johan Marcopoulos Rymdstyrelsen (SNSA)
Krister Sjölander Swedish Space Corporation
Maria Örtengren Utbildningsradio (UR)
Natuschka Lee Umeå University
Johan Fransson Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
Ann-Helen Granholm Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
Elisabet Sandelin Rymdstyrelsen (SNSA)
Carol Norberg Umeå University
Anna Rathsman Rymdstyrelsen (SNSA)
Stas Barabash Institutet för Rymdfysik (IRF) Kiruna
Per-Arne Lindqvist KTH Stockholm
Patrick Eriksson Chalmers University of Technology
Looking up at the watertower by the astronomy building. Photo.

The local organizing committee (LOC) are David Hobbs, Alexander Mustill, Ross Church and Paul McMillan.

The scientific organizing committee (SOC) are Maria Hamrin, David Hobbs, Anna Neubeck, Linda Megner, Johan Fransson, Lars Karlsson, Mats Holmström and Anita Kullen.