Lund University Logo

Astronomdagar 2003

Astronommöte för Sverige



Welcome
Rationale
Program
Contribution
Participants
Posters
Coming to Lund
Getting around
Accommodation
Contact info
Outings
Conference poster
Lund Observatory

Program

Download the program as a PDF-file for printing.

Note, by clicking on the title you get the abstract of the contribution.


FRIDAY OCTOBER 3

Lundmarksalen (Astronomihuset, Sölvegatan 27)



09.00-10.30 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE


10:30-10:40 OPENING OF MEETING

Arne Ardeberg (Lund)


10:40-12:30 CURRENT RESEARCH

Chairperson: Susanne Höfner

Cathy Horellou (Onsala)
DARK ENERGY AND THE EVOLUTION OF SPHERICAL OVERDENSITIES
(15 min)

Jens Andersson (Stockholm)
FORMATION AND EVOLUTION OF FIELD GALAXIES
(15 min)

John Conway, Rodrigo Parra (Onsala)
EFFECTS OF CLUMPING ON LINE PROFILES FOR MASERS AND THERMAL LINES
(15 min)

Brigitta von Rekowski, Axel Brandenburg (Uppsala, Copenhagen)
MHD SIMULATIONS OF OUTFLOWS AND ACCRETION IN A PROTOSTELLAR STAR-DISC SYSTEM
(15 min)

Birgitta Nordström, Johan Holmberg, Bjarne R.Jørgensen, Johannes Andersen (Copenhagen/Lund)
METALLICITIES AND AGES IN THE GALACTIC DISK: A NEW LARGE SAMPLE
(15 min)

Andreas Korn (Uppsala)
SOLAR-TYPE STARS AS TRACERS OF CHEMICAL EVOLUTION: WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?
(10 min)

Thomas Bensby, Sofia Feltzing, Ingemar Lundström (Lund)
OXYGEN TRENDS IN THE GALACTIC THIN AND THICK DISKS
(10 min)


12:30-14:00 LUNCH

14:00-15:00 ASTROBIOLOGY

Chairperson: Nils Holm

Tomas Hode (Stockholm)
MARS EXPRESS AND THE SEARCH FOR LIFE
(15 min)

Malcolm Fridlund (ESTEC/ESA, Noordwijk)
DARWIN, SPACE INTERFEROMETRY AND ASTROBIOLOGY
(25 min)

Anders Johansen, Axel Brandenburg, Anja Andersen (Copenhagen)
3D SIMULATIONS OF VORTEX DUST-TRAPS IN PROTOPLANETARY DISCS
(15 min)


15:00-15:30 COFFEE AND POSTERS

15:30-17:30 ASTRONOMIUNDERVISNING VID UNIVERSITET OCH HÖGSKOLOR

Ordförande: Dainis Dravins

Erfarenheter med astronomiundervisning vid nyare universitet och högskolor:

Nya astronomikurser vid universiteten:

Erfarenheter från Nordisk-Baltiska och andra sommarskolor:


17:30-19:30 DINNER BREAK

19:30-20:45 NORDENMARKFÖRELÄSNING

(Fysikum Sal A, Sölvegatan 14)

Ordförande: Gösta Gahm

Bengt Gustafsson (Uppsala)
DE ÄLDSTA STJÄRNORNA -- URTID I GÅTFULL BELYSNING


20:45-23:00 STARRY NIGHT (Activities inside Astronomihuset)


SATURDAY OCTOBER 4

Lundmarksalen (Astronomihuset, Sölvegatan 27)


09:00-10:20 CURRENT RESEARCH

Chairperson: Glenn Wahlgren

Bertil Anders Lindblad (Lund)
SOLAR CONTROL OF METEOR RADAR RATES
(10 min)

Axel Brandenburg, N.E.Haugen, W.Dobler (Copenhagen, Trondheim, Freiburg)
INTERSTELLAR TURBULENT MAGNETIC FIELDS
(10 min)

Bernd Freytag, Susanne Höfner (Uppsala)
THREE-DIMENSIONAL MODELLING OF DUST FORMATION IN THE ATMOSPHERE OF AN AGB STAR
(10 min)

Oleg Kochukhov (Uppsala)
IMAGING MAGNETIC AND CHEMICAL STRUCTURES IN STELLAR ATMOSPHERES
(10 min)

Nils Ryde, David L.Lambert (Uppsala, Austin)
ON THE GALACTIC CHEMICAL EVOLUTION OF SULFUR
(10 min)

Stefan Ivarsson (Lund)
FROM NANO-SECONDS TO PETA-SECONDS, DATING THE GALAXY'S ELDERS
(10 min)

Henrik Hartman, Sveneric Johansson (Lund)
ETA CARINAE - IS SHE ON SCHEDULE? - OUR HUBBLE TREASURY PROGRAM REVEALS THE SPECTRAL, SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL BEHAVIOR
(10 min)


10:20-11:00 COFFEE AND CONFERENCE PHOTO

11:00-12:30 CURRENT RESEARCH AND PROJECTS

Chairperson: Cathy Horellou

Torgny Karlsson, Åke Nordlund, Bengt Gustafsson (Uppsala, Copenhagen, Uppsala)
CHEMICAL ENRICHMENT AT THE END OF THE DARK AGES
(10 min)

Sofia Feltzing (Lund)
UNDERSTANDING THE METAL-RICH GLOBULAR CLUSTERS IN THE MILKY WAY
(10 min)

Dainis Dravins (Lund)
ASTROPHYSICS ON ITS SHORTEST TIMESCALES
(10 min)

Lennart Lindegren (Lund)
SCIENTIFIC PREPARATIONS FOR THE GAIA MISSION
(20 min)

Göran Östlin, Claes Fransson, Kay Justtanont, Göran Olofsson (Stockholm)
MIRI: THE MID INFRARED INSTRUMEMT ON THE JAMES WEBB SPACE TELESCOPE
(20 min)


12:30-14:00 LUNCH

14:00-16:00 PRIORITETER I SVENSK ASTRONOMI INFÖR 2010-TALET

En diskussion utifrån ett antal inledande inlägg:

Moderator: Claes-Ingvar Björnsson

  • Synen från Vetenskapsrådet och Rymdstyrelsen: Frågeställningar inför framtiden (Lennart Nordh) (10 min)

  • Framtida interna och externa tjänster vid universiteten (Claes- Ingvar Björnsson) (10 min)

  • Planning in several dimensions: National, Nordic, and European perspectives (Johannes Andersen) (15 min)

  • Investment priorities in European Astronomy - EAS, European Astronomical Society report (Dainis Dravins) (10 min)

  • Europeiska perspektiv: Relationer mellan Sverige och EAS; möjliga framtida europeiska astronommöten i Sverige (Birgitta Nordström) (10 min)

  • ...

  • Avslutning; Nästkommande Astronomdagar 2005 i Uppsala (Claes-Ingvar Lagerkvist) (5 min)

Angivna tider är inklusive efterföljande diskussion. Viss tid är avsedd för allmän information och som reserv.